About Programs Get Involved Make a Difference Event Calendar & News Community
© 2016 Colorado Discover Ability - 740 Gunnison Ave., P.O. Box  1924, Grand Junction, CO 81502  - Phone 970-257-1222  Fax 970-241-2154
740 Gunnison Avenue, Grand Junction, CO 81501 - Phone 970-257-1222 - Fax 970-241-2154

Team Powderhorn Finishes 2016 Season

With 13 medals at Special Olympics Winter Games

Team Powderhorn has completed another wonderful season of Special Olympics alpine

ski racing.  There were many highlights to the season, which was capped by an

outstanding showing of our athletes at the regional games at Ski Copper and the state

games at Copper Mountain the weekend of February 27-28. 

“The athletes were the best sports at Copper, as the temperature never rose above

single digits,” said coach Brad Loucks.  “They stepped up and skied their best, and

everyone qualified for state.  At Copper Mountain, the conditions were not necessarily

ideal (a little firm for some of our racers), but their training paid off with a lot of

hardware.”

A team of nine athletes from Team Powderhorn, coached by Brad and his wife, Marlene,

represented Colorado Discover Ability at both events.  At the State Games, Team

Powderhorn athletes captured four gold medals, six silver medals, and three bronze

medals in a wide range of events.

Casey Collard won a gold medal in the AS Advanced Giant Slalom, and a bronze

medal in the AS Advanced Slalom.  Alexandra Daranyi won two gold, in the AS Novice

Slalom and Novice Giant Slalom.  Kali Gromke showed her talent by winning gold in

the AS Intermediate Slalom and silver in the AS Intermediate Giant Slalom.

Erin Loucks added to the team’s total by finishing second to Alexandra, with two silver

medals in the AS Novice Slalom and AS Novice Giant Slalom.  Eric Luebke earned a

bronze medal in the AS Intermediate Giant Slalom, and finished fourth in the AS

Intermediate Slalom.  Not to be outdone, Michael McKinney garnered two silver

medals, in the AS Advanced Giant Slalom and AS Advanced Slalom, while Justin Ross

Rancier completed the medal count with a silver in the AS Intermediate Giant Slalom

and a bronze in the AS Intermediate Slalom.

“We were honored to welcome new athletes and coaches to our family,” commented

Coach Loucks.  “It is always such a joy to see how the whole picture develops each

week as volunteers and athletes come together.  Overall, we witnessed significant

increases in the athletes’ skill as they learned to negotiate the gates.  We wrapped up

with a great Mexican potluck with hopes for a great season next year.

Congratulations to our coaches, volunteers, and all of our incredibly dedicated athletes

for a great season.

740 Gunnison Avenue, Grand Junction, CO 81502  Phone 970-257-1222 - Fax 970-241-2154
About Programs Get Involved Make a Difference Events Calendar & News Community

Team Powderhorn has completed another wonderful season of Special

Olympics alpine ski racing.  There were many highlights to the season,

which was capped by an outstanding showing of our athletes at the regional

games at Ski Copper and the state games at Copper Mountain the weekend

of February 27-28. 

“The athletes were the best sports at Copper, as the temperature never

rose above single digits,” said coach Brad Loucks.  “They stepped up and

skied their best, and everyone qualified for state.  At Copper Mountain, the

conditions were not necessarily ideal (a little firm for some of our racers),

but their training paid off with a lot of hardware.”

A team of nine athletes from Team Powderhorn, coached by Brad and his

wife, Marlene, represented Colorado Discover Ability at both events.  At the

State Games, Team Powderhorn athletes captured four gold medals, six

silver medals, and three bronze medals in a wide range of events.

Casey Collard won a gold medal in the AS Advanced Giant Slalom, and a

bronze medal in the AS Advanced Slalom.  Alexandra Daranyi won two

gold, in the AS Novice Slalom and Novice Giant Slalom.  Kali Gromke 

showed her talent by winning gold in the AS Intermediate Slalom and silver

in the AS Intermediate Giant Slalom.

Erin Loucks added to the team’s total by finishing second to Alexandra,

with two silver medals in the AS Novice Slalom and AS Novice Giant

Slalom.  Eric Luebke earned a bronze medal in the AS Intermediate Giant

Slalom, and finished fourth in the AS Intermediate Slalom.  Not to be

outdone, Michael McKinney garnered two silver medals, in the AS

Advanced Giant Slalom and AS Advanced Slalom, while Justin Ross

Rancier completed the medal count with a silver in the AS Intermediate

Giant Slalom and a bronze in the AS Intermediate Slalom.

“We were honored to welcome new athletes and coaches to our family,”

commented Coach Loucks.  “It is always such a joy to see how the whole

picture develops each week as volunteers and athletes come together. 

Overall, we witnessed significant increases in the athletes’ skill as they

learned to negotiate the gates.  We wrapped up with a great Mexican

potluck with hopes for a great season next year.

Congratulations to our coaches, volunteers, and all of our incredibly

dedicated athletes for a great season.

Team Powderhorn Finishes 2016 Season With 13 medals at Special Olympics Winter Games